Skip to main content
x

Young Set Theory Workshop

06/17/2024 - 06/21/2024
Erdős Center

Description

 

This yearly international workshop brings together young mathematicians, providing in depth introductions to various topics in set theory, leading to questions at the forefront of research. Tutorials and talks will be given by both experienced researchers and postdocs, and will be primarily aimed at advanced PhD students and early career researchers.

Registration is open:

https://invite.ventla.io/erdos-center/youngsettheoryworkshop

Deadline for full consideration for financial support: 15 March

Registration deadline: 31 May

There is no registration fee.

In case of questions please contact meascomb2024@renyi.hu

 

Venue

Address:
Múzeum körút 4/f, Budapest (Faculty of Humanities, Eötvös Loránd University)
Room A 047 (Gombócz Zoltán Lecture Hall).

Further information on the venue

 

 

Accommodation

How to get around Budapest

Where to eat or have a drink

Excursions on Wednesday afternoon

 

 

Schedule (subject to change)

 

Monday Tuesday WednesdayThursdayFriday
Registration 9:00-9:30    
Tutorial 9:30-10:20 Boban Veličković 
Tutorial 9:30-10:20 John Steel
Tutorial 9:00-9:50 Boban Veličković 
Tutorial 9:30-10:20 Anush Tserunyan
Tutorial 9:30-10:20 Jindřich Zapletal
Coffee break 10:20-10:50Coffee break 10:20-10:50Coffee break 9:50-10:20Coffee break 10:20-10:50Coffee break 10:20-10:50
Tutorial 10:50-11:40 Menachem Magidor
Tutorial 10:50-11:40 Boban Veličković 
Tutorial 10:20-11:10 Jindřich Zapletal
Tutorial 10:50-11:40 Jindřich Zapletal
Tutorial 10:50-11:40 Anush Tserunyan
Short break 11:40-12:00Short break 11:40-12:00Short break 11:10-11:20Short break 11:40-12:00Short break 11:40-12:00
Postdoc tutorial 12:00-12:50 Andreas Lietz
Postdoc tutorial 12:00-12:50 Márk Poór
Tutorial 11:20-12:10 Menachem Magidor
Postdoc tutorial 12:00-12:50 Jonathan Schilhan
Postdoc tutorial 12:00-12:50 Matt Bowen
Lunch 12:50-15:00
Lunch 12:50-15:00
Coffee break 12:10-12:40
Lunch 12:50-15:00
Lunch 12:50-15:00
Discussion 12:40-13:30
Excursion
Tutorial 15:00-15:50 Anush Tserunyan
Tutorial 15:00-15:50 Menachem Magidor
Tutorial 15:00-15:50 John Steel
Discussion 15:00-16:00
Coffee break 15:50-16:20Coffee break 15:50-16:20Coffee break 15:50-16:20 
Tutorial 16:20-17:20 John Steel
Postdoc tutorial 16:20-17:10 Tom Benhamou
Poster session 16:20-17:20
 
 
 Short break 17:10-17:20
Discussion 17:20-18:20
 
 
Discussion 17:20-18:20
  
    

 

Organizers

Jan Grebik, University of Warwick
Alexander Kechris, California Institute of Technology
Oleg Pikhurko, University of Warwick
Stevo Todorcevic, University of Toronto
Zoltán Vidnyánszky, ELTE, Budapest

Local Organizers

Balázs Bursics
Tamás Kátay
Anett Kocsis
Máté Pálfy

 

Invited Speakers

Tutorial Speakers
Menachem Magidor (Hebrew University)
John Steel (UC Berkeley)
Anush Tserunyan (McGill University)
Boban Veličković (Paris Diderot University)
Jindřich Zapletal (University of Florida)

Invited Speakers
Tom Benhamou (UI Chicago)
Matt Bowen (Oxford)
Andreas Lietz (University of Münster)
Márk Poór (Cornell University)
Jonathan Schilhan (University of Leeds)

Program Committee
David Aspero
Natasha Dobrinen
Martin Goldstern
István Juhász
Dima Sinapova

Participants

Tags