Skip to main content
x

Workshop: Graphs, Groups, Stochastic Processes

2022.05.16. - 2022.05.20.
Erdős Center

Description

The workshop focuses on discrete structures and their limits. This is an active area of research that connects discrete mathematics with ergodic theory, stochastic processes, spectral theory, measured group theory and various branches of analysis and topology.

Invited speakers:

  • Ágnes Backhausz (Rényi Institute)
  • Matthew Bowen (McGill University)
  • Peter Csikvari (Renyi Institute)
  • Damien Gaboriau (ENS Lyon)
  • Pál Galicza (Rényi Institute)
  • Diego Gonzalez-Sanchez (Rényi Institute)
  • Lukasz Grabowski (Universität Leipzig)
  • Andrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University)
  • Aranka Hrusková (Rényi Institute)
  • Max Hahn-Klimroth (TU Dortmund)
  • Dan Kral (Masaryk University)
  • Dániel Keliger (Rényi Institute)
  • Oleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick)
  • Mustazee Rahman (Durham University)
  • Balázs Ráth (Rényi Institute/BME)
  • Guus Regts (University of Amsterdam)
  • Justin Salez (Université Paris-Dauphine & PSL)
  • Márton Szőke (BME)
  • László Márton Tóth (Rényi Institute)
  • Jan Volec (Czech Technical University)

Schedule

May 16, Monday    
10:00 - 11:00 Damien Gaboriau On the homology torsion growth for some classical groups such as SL(d,Z), mapping class groups, Out(Wn) and Artin groups
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break  
11:20 - 12:20 Ágnes Backhausz On the connection of graph limits and eigenvectors of random matrices
12:20 - 14:20 Lunch break  
14:30 - 15:30 Dan Kral Common graphs with arbitrary large chromatic number
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break  
15:50 - 16:50 László Márton Tóth  High average degree induced subgraphs in unimodular Galton-Watson trees
17:00 - Wine & Cheese  
May 17, Tuesday    
10:00 - 11:00 Justin Salez Cutoff via entropy and curvature
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break  
11:20 - 12:20 Guus Regts Random colorings from the Potts model on `regular' trees
12:20 - 14:20 Lunch break  
14:30 - 15:30 Andrzej Grzesik Cycles of given length in oriented graphs
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break  
15:50 - 16:50 Max Hahn-Klimroth The Quantitative Group Testing Problem
16:50 - 17:10 Dániel Keliger Markov processes on quasi-random graphs
17:10 - 17:30 Pál Galicza Sparse reconstruction, ergodicity, mixing, finitary factors
17:30 - Dinner  
May 18, Wed.    
10:00 - 11:00 Lukasz Grabowski Graphings with Kazhdan property and small vertex subsets with unique connectivity clusters
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break  
11:20 - 12:20 Mustazee Rahman  Characteristic of a second class particle
12:20 - 14:20 Lunch break  
  Free program  
May 19, Thursday    
10:00 - 11:00 Jan Volec On the minimum eigenvalue of regular triangle-free graphs
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break  
11:20 - 12:20 Marcin Sabok Perfect matchings in hyperfinite graphs
12:20 - 14:20 Lunch break  
14:30 - 15:30 Oleg Pikhurko Circle Squaring with Pieces of Small Boundary and Low Borel Complexity
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break  
15:50 - 16:50 Diego Gonzalez-Sanchez TBA
16:50 - 17:10 Aranka Hrusková Logarithmic convergence: incidence graphs of projective planes converge
17:10 - 17:30 Márton Szőke A phase transition between endogeny and nonendogeny
May 20, Friday    
10:00 - 11:00 Balázs Ráth TBA
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break  
11:20 - 12:20 Péter Csikvári Random cluster model on regular graphs
12:20 - 14:20 Lunch time  

 


3/4 of the organizers
3 out of the 4 organizers: Balázs Szegedy, Miklós Abért, Gábor Pete

Application is now open. Application deadline: March 14, 2022.

Link to the registration web-form of the Workshop:

Organizers

Miklós Abért
László Lovász
Gábor Pete
Balázs Szegedy

Invited Speakers

Ágnes Backhausz (Rényi Institute)
Charles Bordenave (Charles Institut de Mathématiques de Marseille)
Matthew Bowen (McGill University)
Amin Coja-Oghlan (TU Dortmund)
Peter Csikvari (Renyi Institute)
Damien Gaboriau (ENS Lyon)
Lukasz Grabowski (Universität Leipzig)
Andrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University)
Dan Kral (Masaryk University)
Oleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick)
Mustazee Rahman (Durham University)
Guus Regts (University of Amsterdam)
Justin Salez (Université Paris-Dauphine & PSL)
Jan Volec (Czech Technical University)

Participants

Ágnes Backhausz
Matthew Bowen
Max Hahn-Klimroth
Peter Csikvari
Endre Csoka
Damien Gaboriau
Lukasz Grabowski
Andrzej Grzesik
Viktor Harangi
Dan Kral
Gabor Kun
Oleg Pikhurko
Mustazee Rahman
Guus Regts
Justin Salez
Jan Volec
Diego Gonzalez-Sanchez
Laszlo Marton Toth
Balazs Rath
 

Tags